You are on page 1of 43
[…] candidate is disqualified from public office by Section Three? And if so, how
would the Secretary go about doing that? Would the majority expect her to act as
investigator, prosecutor, and adjudicator in that type of situation?

32
and 1-4-1204(4), C.R.S. (2023), of the Colorado Election Code because the

Secretary’s listing of a constitutionally disqualified candidate on the presidential

primary ballot would be a “wrongful act,” as that term is used in section 1-1-113.

See § 1-1-113(1). Maj. op. ¶¶ 4–5. But the truncated procedures and limited due

process provided by sections 1-1-113 and 1-4-1204(4) are wholly insufficient to

address the constitutional issues currently at play.

¶331 Section 1-1-113(1) provides that “when any eligible elector files a verified

petition . . . alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has

committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act,

. . . upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring

substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.” (Emphases added.)

Section 1-4-1204(4) outlines the procedures to be followed when a section 1-1-113

challenge concerns the listing of a candidate on the presidential primary ballot. It

provides that the challenge “must be made in writing and filed with the district