Professional Documents
[…] [Account],” and more specifically to include “stocks” and “mutual funds.” Id. ¶¶1, 4.
The potential under the Pledge Agreement and Control Agreement for the Movants to swap
out one form of collateral for another (including replacing “cash” with mutual funds or truing up
the balance with investment property) and for the value of the collateral to dip below $175 million
due to market conditions matter a great deal under New York Insurance Law given the minimal
policyholder surplus carried by KSIC—an amount significantly below $175 million.9 Under
NYIL §1115, New York imposes a limitation on the amount of loss that an insurer can expose
itself to on any one risk: “no insurer doing business in this state shall expose itself to any loss on
any one risk in an amount exceeding ten percent of its surplus to policyholders,” which here is
$13.8 million. NYIL §1115(a). Where the surety exposes itself to a loss in excess of this amount,
the surety’s “act [in issuing the bond] would undoubtedly be ultra vires.” Industrial & General
When determining the “amount of loss to which [the surety] is exposed by virtue of its