Professional Documents
[…] But regulators generally regard reinsurance transactions safe enough to allow the ceding
insurer a reserve credit only where the reinsurer is “licensed or accredited by the [ceding] insurer’s
own regulators or the reinsurer posts “sufficient high-quality, easily liquidated collateral to account
for potential obligations—typically by maintaining a trust with a United States financial institution
or by obtaining an irrevocable and renewable (‘evergreen’) letter of credit from a United States
financial institution.” Ross, 115 F. Supp. at 428; see generally NYIL §1301(a)(9) (allowing as an
admitted asset a “reinsurance recoverable” from an insurer that is not authorized or accredited in
New York “if such funds are held subject to withdrawal by, and under the control of, the ceding
insurer”).
As found by DFS, insurers have used captive reinsurance as a way of flouting these
regulatory safeguards “by exploiting the looser reserve and capital regulations in the jurisdictions
in which the captive reinsurers are based,” citing as a specific example of a more lax jurisdiction