You are on page 1of 121
[…] removable because such arrests would stand as an obstacle to the removal
system Congress created. See id. at 410. That makes sense. Congress said
that, after an alien is admitted, it is the Attorney General’s federal prerogative
to remove him or her in accordance with the INA’s deportability
instructions. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (governing removal of an alien who is “in
and admitted to the United States”) (emphasis added). And Congress
similarly vested the Attorney General with discretion to determine whether
and when an alien should be detained in the removal proceedings. See id.
§ 1226(a) (“On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be
arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be
removed from the United States.”). If a State could make warrantless arrests
of aliens solely on the ground that they were removable, States could
undermine the Attorney General’s exercise of his congressionally conferred
discretion over the removal process with respect to admitted aliens. Thus,