You are on page 1of 121
[…] Court could’ve simply said that and been done. The Arizona Court’s analysis

98
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 99 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

was much more nuanced, which suggests plaintiffs’ conflict preemption


argument proves too much.
Moreover, plaintiffs’ expressio unius argument suffers from the
obvious defect that provisions like §§ 1103(a), 1252c, and 1357(g) authorize
state officials to take certain actions as a matter of federal law. They say
nothing at all about whether States can enact and enforce their own state laws.
For example, consider § 1252c, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent
permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law
enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an
individual who—
(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the
United States and deported or left the United States
after such conviction,
but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain
appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and
Naturalization Service of the status of such individual and only
for such period of time as may be required for the Service to
take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of
deporting or removing the alien from the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). That provision “merely creates an additional vehicle for
the enforcement of federal immigration law.” United States v. Vasquez-
Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294, 1295 (10th Cir. 1999) (emphasis added). 7 That is, a

_____________________
7