You are on page 1of 121
[…] law to state officials to arrest or remove someone illegally present. This
provision does not even grant a state the authority to arrest or remove under
federal law. Similarly, other statutes expressly authorize state officers’ arrest
authority—but only in narrow circumstances. 187 The Texas laws at issue
permit state authorities to prosecute an individual for being unlawfully
present and remove individuals who are unlawfully present or removable,
without any consultation or cooperation with the Attorney General of the
United States.
S. B. 4 also appears to permit an end-run around 8 U.S.C. § 1252c.
Section 1252c authorizes “State and local law enforcement officials” to
“arrest and detain” noncitizens “illegally present in the United States” only
if the noncitizen “has previously been convicted of a felony in the United
States and deported or left the United States after such conviction.” 188
S. B. 4, however, permits Texas law enforcement to arrest and detain

_____________________
186
Id. § 1357(g)(10)(B).
187
See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (empowering the Secretary of Homeland Security to
“authorize any State or local law enforcement officer” to “perform or exercise the