You are on page 1of 121
[…] section also enumerates affirmative defenses, including: (1) the federal
government has granted the defendant “lawful presence in the United
States”; (2) the federal government has granted the defendant asylum under
8 U.S.C. § 1158; (3) the defendant’s conduct does not constitute a violation
of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), which prohibits illegal entry into the United States;
and (4) the defendant was approved for benefits under the federal Deferred
Action for Childhood Arrival program (DACA) between certain dates. 8
The crime of “Illegal Reentry by Certain Aliens” is codified at Texas
Penal Code § 51.03, and provides:
A person who is an alien commits an offense if the person
enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in this state
after the person:
(1) has been denied admission to or excluded, deported, or
removed from the United States; or
(2) has departed from the United States while an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding. 9

_____________________
6
Id. § 2 (codified at Tex. Penal Code §§ 51.02-03).
7
Tex. Penal Code § 51.02.
8
Id.
9
Id. § 51.03.

3
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

S. B. 4 also empowers Texas state judges and magistrates to order