You are on page 1of 121
[…] _____________________
181
Post at 89 (citing Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 74 (1941)); see Hines, 312 U.S.
at 74 (concluding that Congress manifested an intent to impose a uniform registration
system to leave noncitizen “free from the possibility of inquisitorial practices and police
surveillance”).
182
Arizona, 567 U.S. at 408.
183
8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1).
184
Id. § 1357(g)(3); see also City of El Cenizo v. Texas, 890 F.3d 164, 177 (5th Cir.
2018) (“Federal law,” including § 1357(g), “regulates how local entities may cooperate in
immigration enforcement.”).
185
8 U.S.C. §1357(g)(10)(A).

39
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 40 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

further provides that an agreement is not necessary for a state or local


government “otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the
identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully
present in the United States.” 186 This is not a grant of authority to a state to
enact a statute making it a state crime to be unlawfully present. Nor is it a
grant of authority to a state to enact a statute that gives authority under state
law to state officials to arrest or remove someone illegally present. This