You are on page 1of 121
[…] United States after that alien “has been denied admission, excluded,
deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding”).
Ordinarily, a violation of § 51.03(a) is a Class A misdemeanor
punishable by fines up to $4,000 and imprisonment for up to one year. Tex.
Penal Code § 51.03(b); see id. § 12.21. But like its federal law analog,
§ 51.03(b) prescribes more severe punishments for aliens who re-enter or
attempt to re-enter Texas after being removed from the United States for
certain conduct. A violation of § 51.03(b) is a third-degree felony punishable
by a fine up to $10,000 and imprisonment between two and ten years in three
circumstances: First, “the defendant’s removal was subsequent to a
conviction for commission of two or more misdemeanors involving drugs,
crimes against a person, or both.” See id. § 51.03(b)(1)(A); cf. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326(b)(1). Second, the defendant was removed or excluded for terrorist-
related activities. See Tex. Penal Code § 51.03(b)(1)(B)–(C); cf. 8
U.S.C. § 1326(b)(3). Third, the alien was removed while incarcerated for a