You are on page 1of 121
[…] i.
The only federal statutory provisions that could plausibly clash with
§ 51.02 are those that expressly authorize state officials to detain aliens under
federal law in certain circumstances. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (vesting the
Attorney General with the power to authorize state officials to enforce federal
immigration law in the event of a “mass influx of aliens”); id. § 1252c
(authorizing state officials to arrest and detain some unlawfully present aliens
who have previously been convicted of a felony for a limited period of time);
id. § 1357(g) (vesting the Attorney General with power to enter into written
agreements with States authorizing state officials “to perform a function of
an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or
detention of aliens in the United States”). Plaintiffs contend that these
provisions authorizing state enforcement of federal immigration laws under
certain circumstances evince a congressional intent to preempt states from
enacting any laws of their own. Expressio unius est exclusio alterius. So in