You are on page 1of 121
[…] without any consultation or cooperation with the Attorney General of the
United States.
S. B. 4 also appears to permit an end-run around 8 U.S.C. § 1252c.
Section 1252c authorizes “State and local law enforcement officials” to
“arrest and detain” noncitizens “illegally present in the United States” only
if the noncitizen “has previously been convicted of a felony in the United
States and deported or left the United States after such conviction.” 188
S. B. 4, however, permits Texas law enforcement to arrest and detain

_____________________
186
Id. § 1357(g)(10)(B).
187
See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (empowering the Secretary of Homeland Security to
“authorize any State or local law enforcement officer” to “perform or exercise the
powers . . . conferred” to federal immigration officers “[i]n the event the [Secretary]
determines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circumstances requiring immediate
Federal response”), § 1324 (c) (permitting all officers “whose duty it is to enforce criminal
laws” to make arrests for the offense of bringing in or harboring certain aliens”).
188
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a).

40
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 41 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149