Professional Documents
[…] _____________________
101
Id. at 680.
102
567 U.S. at 396.
103
Id. at 397.
104
Id. at 401-02.
22
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 23 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
enter, 105 how they may enter, 106 where they may enter, 107 and what penalties
apply for those who enter unlawfully. 108
Field preemption of the entry and removal of noncitizens is indicated
by the breadth of the United States’ power “to control and conduct relations
with foreign nations,” and the reasons for the existence of that power. 109 The
Supreme Court said in Arizona:
_____________________
105
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (establishing classes of noncitizens ineligible for visas
or admission).
106
See, e.g., id. § 1181 (establishing document requirements for admission); id.
§ 1225 (establishing noncitizens “who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking
admission or readmission to or transit through the United States shall be inspected by
immigration officers”); id. § 1185 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be
unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such
reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as
the President may prescribe.”).
107