You are on page 1of 121
[…] _____________________
66
Id. at 402.
67
Id. at 401.
68
Id.
69
Id. (quoting Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 72 (1941)).
70
Id. (citing Silkwood v. Kerr–McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 249 (1984)).

15
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 16 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

the country.” 71 The Act’s “central concern” is the “entry and stay of
aliens” in the United States. 72 The Act makes it unlawful for any noncitizen
to enter the United States other than through a port of entry, 73 and punishes
any noncitizen who unlawfully reenters or remains in the United States. 74
These provisions—§§ 1325(a) and 1326(a)—closely resemble Sections 51.02
and 51.03 of S. B. 4. In fact, an affirmative defense under Section 51.02 is that
“the defendant’s conduct does not constitute a violation of 8 U.S.C.
Section 1325(a).” 75 Moreover, the language in Section 51.03 is similar to that
of § 1326(a). These features make the Court’s analysis in Arizona
particularly salient. In the same way Arizona S. B. 1070 “add[ed] a state-law
penalty for conduct proscribed by federal law,” 76 S. B. 4 criminalizes