You are on page 1of 121
[…] Supreme Court said in Arizona:

• “Decisions [regarding removal] touch on foreign relations and must


be made with one voice.” 110
• “Removal decisions, including the selection of a removed alien’s
destination, may implicate [the Nation’s] relations with foreign
powers and require consideration of changing political and economic
circumstances.” 111

_____________________
105
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (establishing classes of noncitizens ineligible for visas
or admission).
106
See, e.g., id. § 1181 (establishing document requirements for admission); id.
§ 1225 (establishing noncitizens “who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking
admission or readmission to or transit through the United States shall be inspected by
immigration officers”); id. § 1185 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be
unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such
reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as
the President may prescribe.”).
107
See, e.g., id. § 1224 (authorizing the Attorney General to designate ports of entry
for noncitizens arriving by aircraft); see also 8 C.F.R. § 100.4 (establishing different ports of
entry for different classes of noncitizens).
108