You are on page 1of 121
[…] removed from the United States without further hearing or review. 122 Other
noncitizens who are already present in the United States are subject to the

_____________________
116
After the Homeland Security Act of 2002, many references in the INA to the
“Attorney General” are now read to mean the Secretary of Homeland Security. See 6
U.S.C. § 557; Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371, 374 n.1 (2005).
117
DHS v. Thuraissigiam, 140 S. Ct. 1959, 1964 (2020).
118
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c) (2020).
119
See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c) (2020).
120
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(5); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b).
121
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(5), 1252(a).
122
Id. §§ 1225(b)(1)(A)(i), 1182(a)(6)(C), 1182(a)(7).

25
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 26 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

same expedited removal if they “(1) [are] inadmissible because he or she


lacks a valid entry document; (2) [have] not ‘been physically present in the
United States continuously for the 2-year period immediately prior to the
date of the determination of inadmissibility’; and (3) [are] among those
whom the Secretary of Homeland Security has designated for expedited
removal.” 123 All noncitizens subject to this expedited removal procedure can
avoid removal by claiming asylum or a fear of persecution, at which point they