You are on page 1of 121
[…] to return to Mexico. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(2)(A); Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 5B.002(c)(1) (agreed removal). Could the State remove the alien
pursuant to S.B. 4? What if Texas told the Federal Government about its
plans, and the Federal Government did not object? What if the Federal
Government affirmatively approved? See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(B). What if
the alien voluntarily waives any rights he might have to challenge the final

_____________________
10
Plaintiffs incorrectly contend that state removal proceedings conflict with
§ 1229a. That provision makes § 1229a proceedings the exclusive means for removing
aliens who have been admitted. See id. § 1229a(3) (“[A] proceeding under this section shall
be the sole and exclusive procedure for determining whether an alien may be admitted to
the United States or, if the alien has been so admitted, removed from the United States.”
(emphasis added)). S.B. 4 applies to aliens who have not been admitted to the United
States, so § 1229a is irrelevant to the preemption analysis.

107
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 108 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149