You are on page 1of 121
[…] No. 24-50149

was that a State might use registration requirements to harass admitted


aliens.” 181 Allowing state law enforcement officials to arrest noncitizens who
have not been admitted but who may be eligible for various status
determinations that would allow them to remain in the United States raises
the same concerns expressed in Hines.
In any event, “[f]ederal law specifies [the] limited circumstances in
which state officers may perform the functions of an immigration officer.” 182
At all times, those circumstances require federal supervision or
authorization. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g), the Secretary of Homeland
Security “may enter into a written agreement with a State” or any of its
“political subdivision[s],” allowing state or local officers “to perform a
function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation,
apprehension, or detention of [noncitizens] in the United States.” 183 In
performing those functions, the officers must “be subject to the direction and
supervision of the [Secretary].” 184 That federal law expressly provides that
an agreement is not required for any state or political subdivision of a state to