You are on page 1of 121
[…] believe that person was removable. 191 The Supreme Court explained that
“no coherent understanding of the term [cooperation] would incorporate the
unilateral decision of state officers to arrest an alien for being removable
absent any request, approval, or other instruction from the Federal
Government.” 192 Texas has not demonstrated why the same logic does not
apply to S. B. 4’s entry provisions. Allowing Texas to detain noncitizens
“without any input from the Federal Government about whether an arrest is
_____________________
189
Tex. Penal Code §§ 51.02-03; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii) (“For
purposes of this paragraph, an alien is deemed to be unlawfully present in the United States
if the alien is present in the United States after the expiration of the period of stay
authorized by the Attorney General or is present in the United States without being
admitted or paroled.”).
190
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a).
191
Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 408 (2012).
192
Id. at 410.

41
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 42 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

warranted in a particular case . . . would allow the State to achieve its own
immigration policy.” 193