You are on page 1of 121
[…] Texas Penal Code to include new sections entitled: “Illegal Entry from

_____________________
1
United States v. Texas, No. 24-CV-8, 2024 WL 861526, at *43 (W.D. Tex. Feb.
29, 2024).
2
556 U.S. 418 (2009).
3
Fed. R. App. P. 8(a).
4
Senate Bill 4, 88th Leg., 4th Called Sess. (Tex. 2023).
5
Id.

2
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

Foreign Nation” and “Illegal Reentry by Certain Aliens.” 6 Those and other
implementing laws are the primary focus of our analysis.
The crime of “Illegal Entry from Foreign Nation” is codified at Texas
Penal Code § 51.02, and provides: “A person who is an alien commits an
offense if the person enters or attempts to enter this state directly from a
foreign nation at any location other than a lawful port of entry.” 7 That
section also enumerates affirmative defenses, including: (1) the federal
government has granted the defendant “lawful presence in the United
States”; (2) the federal government has granted the defendant asylum under