Professional Documents
[…] 103
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 104 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
104
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 105 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
105
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 106 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
_____________________
9
For reasons discussed in Part II.B.2.a, supra, Congress has not preempted the
field of alien entry and removal.
106
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 107 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
_____________________
10
Plaintiffs incorrectly contend that state removal proceedings conflict with
§ 1229a. That provision makes § 1229a proceedings the exclusive means for removing
aliens who have been admitted. See id. § 1229a(3) (“[A] proceeding under this section shall
be the sole and exclusive procedure for determining whether an alien may be admitted to
the United States or, if the alien has been so admitted, removed from the United States.”
(emphasis added)). S.B. 4 applies to aliens who have not been admitted to the United
States, so § 1229a is irrelevant to the preemption analysis.
107
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 108 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149