You are on page 1of 121
[…] S. B. 4 affects noncitizens whom Congress has assigned a federal
immigration status—that of a “applicant for admission” 157—and interferes

_____________________
154
Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 380 (2000) (alterations and
internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Wis. Dep’t of Indus. v. Gould, Inc., 475 U.S. 282,
286 (1986)).
155
Compare Tex. Penal Code §§ 51.02-03, with 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a); see also 8
U.S.C. § 1326(a) (stating the criminal punishment shall be a “fine[] under Title 18, or
imprison[ment] not more than 2 years, or both”).
156
See Tex. Penal Code § 51.02.
157
8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1).

33
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 34 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

with federal immigration officials’ ability to determine the applicant’s


admissibility. The relevant statute provides: “An alien present in the United
States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States
(whether or not at a designated port of arrival . . . ) shall be deemed for
purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission.” 158 Congress directed
that all applicants for admission “shall” be inspected by a federal
immigration officer. 159 We described this process in more detail above and
we summarize it again here. First, the immigration officer must determine