You are on page 1of 121
[…] United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circumstances requiring immediate
Federal response”), § 1324 (c) (permitting all officers “whose duty it is to enforce criminal
laws” to make arrests for the offense of bringing in or harboring certain aliens”).
188
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a).

40
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 41 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

noncitizens illegally present in Texas regardless of whether the noncitizen


has left the United States or been deported after being convicted of a
felony. 189 Compounding the problem, § 1252c contains another condition on
state officers’ arrest authority: the officer may arrest the noncitizen “only
after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate
confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status
of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the
Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting
or removing the alien from the United States.” 190 S. B. 4 clearly conflicts
with this statute.
Texas contends that S. B. 4 regulates entry and reentry coterminously
with federal law, citing § 1357(g). But the Supreme Court addressed a similar
argument in Arizona when analyzing Section 6 of S. B. 1070, which