You are on page 1of 121
[…] statute like § 1252c. But a state official enforcing a state law does not need to
rely on federal law. That means § 1252c simply has nothing to say about the
dispute before us today. Contra ante, at 40–41 (contending § 51.02 “clearly
conflicts” with § 1252c).

101
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 102 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

Section 1357(g) is similarly inapposite. That provision authorizes the


Attorney General to enter into agreements with States to enable state officials
to perform the functions of a federal immigration officer. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1357(g)(1). The subsection also makes clear that Congress did not intend to
preempt states from “cooperat[ing] with the Attorney General in the
identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully
present in the United States” in the absence of an agreement. Id.
§ 1357(g)(10). Congress explained that it adopted this provision out of
concern that state-federal cooperation agreements would otherwise have
been precluded by 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which generally bars the United States
from accepting “voluntary services.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1)
(“Notwithstanding section 1342 of Title 31, the Attorney General may enter
into a written agreement with a State . . . .”). Section 1357(g) thus makes clear
that the Federal Government can accept help from States in enforcing the
INA.
But like § 1252c, § 1357(g) only provides a mechanism to enable state
officials to enforce federal immigration laws. Even accepting, as plaintiffs