You are on page 1of 121
[…] by the breadth of the United States’ power “to control and conduct relations
with foreign nations,” and the reasons for the existence of that power. 109 The
Supreme Court said in Arizona:

• “Decisions [regarding removal] touch on foreign relations and must


be made with one voice.” 110
• “Removal decisions, including the selection of a removed alien’s
destination, may implicate [the Nation’s] relations with foreign
powers and require consideration of changing political and economic
circumstances.” 111

_____________________
105
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1182 (establishing classes of noncitizens ineligible for visas
or admission).
106
See, e.g., id. § 1181 (establishing document requirements for admission); id.
§ 1225 (establishing noncitizens “who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking
admission or readmission to or transit through the United States shall be inspected by
immigration officers”); id. § 1185 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be
unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter . . . the United States except under such
reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as
the President may prescribe.”).
107