You are on page 1of 121
[…] simply incorrect.
The broadest exercise of federal discretion is the Executive’s decision
not to pursue either civilly or criminally the very noncitizens whom Texas
has drawn a bead upon in enacting new state laws. The discretion to pursue
these same noncitizens likely lies exclusively with the Executive.
In United States v. Texas, 93 Texas and Louisiana challenged the Biden
Administration’s guidelines that “prioritize the arrest and removal from the
United States of noncitizens who are suspected terrorists or dangerous

_____________________
90
See Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(c).
91
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(v) (providing Attorney General discretion to
waive asylum eligibility requirements if he believes “there are not reasonable grounds for
regarding the alien as a danger to the security of the United States”); id. § 1227(a)(1)(H)
(providing Attorney General discretion, under certain circumstances, to waive removal
provisions for noncitizens deemed inadmissible because of misrepresenting material facts
when seeking admission); id. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(v) (providing Attorney General the “sole