You are on page 1of 121
[…] or attempt[ing] to enter [Texas] directly from a foreign nation at any location
other than a lawful port of entry.” Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(a). “Port of
entry” is defined by reference to federal regulations, see id. § 51.01(2), so
§ 51.02(a) simply criminalizes as a matter of state law something that is
already criminal as a matter of federal law. See 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (prohibiting
entry or attempted entry into “the United States at any time or place other
than as designated by immigration officers”).
To ensure that the provision does not conflict with federal
immigration law, § 51.02 contains two express affirmative defenses: (1) That
the alien’s “conduct does not constitute a violation of 8 U.S.C. [§] 1325(a).”
Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(c)(2). And (2) that the federal government has
granted the alien lawful presence or asylum. Id. § 51.02(c)(1). Section
51.02(a)’s penalty provisions are similar to those of its federal law analog. A