Professional Documents
[…] at 74 (concluding that Congress manifested an intent to impose a uniform registration
system to leave noncitizen “free from the possibility of inquisitorial practices and police
surveillance”).
182
Arizona, 567 U.S. at 408.
183
8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1).
184
Id. § 1357(g)(3); see also City of El Cenizo v. Texas, 890 F.3d 164, 177 (5th Cir.
2018) (“Federal law,” including § 1357(g), “regulates how local entities may cooperate in
immigration enforcement.”).
185
8 U.S.C. §1357(g)(10)(A).
39
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 40 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
_____________________
186
Id. § 1357(g)(10)(B).
187
See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(10) (empowering the Secretary of Homeland Security to
“authorize any State or local law enforcement officer” to “perform or exercise the
powers . . . conferred” to federal immigration officers “[i]n the event the [Secretary]
determines that an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the
United States, or near a land border, presents urgent circumstances requiring immediate
Federal response”), § 1324 (c) (permitting all officers “whose duty it is to enforce criminal
laws” to make arrests for the offense of bringing in or harboring certain aliens”).
188
8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a).
40
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 41 Date Filed: 03/26/2024
No. 24-50149
41