You are on page 1of 121
[…] offense punishable by fine or imprisonment of not more than two years, or
both).

60
Case: 24-50149 Document: 163-1 Page: 61 Date Filed: 03/26/2024

No. 24-50149

2.
Second, S.B. 4 makes it unlawful for “[a] person who is an alien” to
“enter[], attempt[] to enter, or [be] found in this state after the person:
(1) has been denied admission to or excluded, deported, or removed from the
United States; or (2) has departed from the United States while an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding.” Tex. Penal Code
§ 51.03(a). Like § 51.02(a), § 51.02(b) simply criminalizes as a matter of state
law something that is already criminal as a matter of federal law. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326(a) (criminalizing entry or attempted re-entry by an alien into the
United States after that alien “has been denied admission, excluded,
deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of
exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding”).
Ordinarily, a violation of § 51.03(a) is a Class A misdemeanor
punishable by fines up to $4,000 and imprisonment for up to one year. Tex.
Penal Code § 51.03(b); see id. § 12.21. But like its federal law analog,
§ 51.03(b) prescribes more severe punishments for aliens who re-enter or