You are on page 1of 22
[…] discrimination imposed on persons subject to SB 264, which goes so far as to

18
Case 4:23-cv-00208-AW-MAF Document 54 Filed 06/27/23 Page 19 of 22

impose severe prohibitions on real property ownership on individuals such as

lawfully present students and employees, without any evidence that such persons

were operating on behalf of or even formally connected to the governments of any

purported foreign countries of concern. In fact, federal policy is just the opposite—

it mandates equal access to housing, regardless of national origin. See 42 U.S.C. §

3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide . . . for fair housing

throughout the United States.”). Thus, State policies such as SB 264 that

discriminate on the basis of national origin or alienage with regard to real property

transactions cannot be viewed as consistent with any “federal direction.” Cf.

Plyler, 457 U.S. at 225–26 (holding that a State policy denying public education to