Professional Documents
[…] Council, 555 U.S. 7,
20 (2008). Because Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the merits of their Fair
Housing Act and Equal Protection Clause claims, the Court should enjoin the
5
This Statement of Interest focuses only on the merits of Plaintiffs’ Fair Housing Act and equal
protection claims. The United States does not take a position at this time on the merits of any
claims not addressed in this Statement of Interest.
6
Case 4:23-cv-00208-AW-MAF Document 54 Filed 06/27/23 Page 7 of 22
housing throughout the Nation.” Gladstone, Realtors v. Vill. of Bellwood, 441 U.S.
91, 93 (1979); see 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to
provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United
States.”). The FHA prohibits housing discrimination on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, familial status, disability, and national origin. 42 U.S.C. §§ 3604,
3605, 3606, 3617. The FHA makes it unlawful to “refuse to sell or rent . . . or
national origin. Id. § 3604(a).