You are on page 1of 22
[…] than two acres in size and not within five miles of a military installation. Id. §

692.203(4). Existing owners and new purchasers who fall within the bill’s

definition of “foreign principal” are required to register real property on or within

ten miles of any military installation or critical infrastructure facility with Florida’s

Department of Economic Opportunity. Id. §§ 692.202(3)(a), .203(3)(a).

The second set of restrictions specifically prohibits the “[p]urchase or

acquisition of real property by the People’s Republic of China.” Id. § 692.204. In

addition to Chinese political and corporate entities, see id. §§ 692.204(1)(a)(1)–(3),

(5), “[a]ny person who is domiciled in the People’s Republic of China and who is

not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States” is prohibited from

purchasing or owning any real property in the State, id. § 692.204(1)(a)(4). This

prohibition has the same narrow two-acre residential property exception described

above for “natural person[s]” with a valid non-tourist visa or who have been