You are on page 1of 11
[…] rights under the City of Miami’s Citizens Bill of Rights.

13. The dispute involves both legal and equitable relations between the Plaintiffs,

Carollo and the City of Miami, and the parties have adverse interests with respect to which the

declaration is sought.

14. The dispute is not speculative, and Plaintiffs are not seeking “legal advice by the

courts or the answers to questions propounded from curiosity.”

15. The relief sought is concrete: a declaration that Carollo has forfeited his right to

office and removing him from that office.


16. Pursuant to Fla. Stat § 86.111, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court “order

a speedy hearing of an action for declaratory judgment and [should] advance it on the calendar.”

17. A speedy hearing – within one month – is appropriate here as no discovery is

required for this action, which is established by the federal court’s verdict and final judgment.