Professional Documents
[…] CMP Compl. ¶¶ 46, 48. The central provision of the Act, subsection 2, provides:
21-A M.R.S. § 1064(2). Under the Act, a “foreign government-influenced entity” is:
foreign government owns or controls more than 50% of its equity or voting shares.”
Id. § 1064(1)(F). The Act also includes a disclosure provision that would require any
6
Case 1:23-cv-00450-NT Document 61 Filed 02/29/24 Page 7 of 40 PageID #: 1054
the Act contains a provision directed to “television [and] radio broadcasting station[s],
platform[s].” Id. § 1064(7). Each such media-related entity must “establish due
diligence policies, procedures and controls that are reasonably designed to ensure
that it does not broadcast, distribute or otherwise make available to the public” any
public communication that violates the Act. Id. § 1064(7). And, “[i]f an Internet
platform discovers that it has distributed a public communication” that does violate
the Act, it must “immediately remove the communication and notify the commission.”
Id. § 1064(7).
expended in the prohibited action, whichever is greater, for each violation. Id.
§ 1064(8). Anyone who knowingly violates subsection 2 commits a Class C crime, Id.