Professional Documents
[…] through 71 above are hereby repeated and realleged as if fully
set forth herein.
73. The second cause of action is that the administrative
increase in the percentage of contribution to be paid by State
retirees for NYSHIP violates the Contract Clause in Article I,
Section 10(1) of the United States Constitution and Article I
Section 6 of the New York State Constitution.
74. Article I, Section 10(1) of the United States
Constitution provides that "[n]o State shall..pass any .. Law
impairing the Obligation of Contracts."
43
75. Similarly, Article I, Section 6 of the New York State
Constitution provides "[n]o person shall be deprived of life,
liberty or property without due process of law", which means
that the State may not deprive a party to a contract of an
essential contractual attribute without due process of law.
76. Civil Service Law 167(1)(a) creates a property
interest in behalf of State retirees in the percentage of