You are on page 1of 46
[…] Case 1:11-mc-00678-RLW Document 23

Filed 02/16/12 Page 13 of 46

member within the specialized meaning that SIPA places on those terms. Accordingly, this Court should deny the SECs Application. A. Under Section 78ggg(B), the SEC Has the Burden to Show SIPC Has Failed to Discharge Obligations to Customers of a Member.

As a threshold matter, the plain text of section 78ggg(b) requires the SEC to show that there are eligible customers of a member of SIPC under the facts of a given case, and that SIPC has refused to discharge its obligations to them. Section 78ggg(b states in its entirety: In the event of the refusal of SIPC to commit its funds or otherwise to act for the protection of customers of any member of SIPC, the Commission may apply to the district court of the United States in which the principal office of SIPC is located for an order requiring SIPC to discharge its obligations under this chapter and for such other relief as the court may deem appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter. 15 U.S.C. 78ggg(b). There can be no doubt that in light of this text, and as the party that initiated this action and seeks affirmative relief under section 78ggg(b), the SEC bears the burden of proving that it is entitled to what it demands in this case.