Original Tit
[…] means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. A "qualified individual with a disability" is "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision ofauxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. 12131(2). 3 IfPlaintiff has a "disability," then the "reasonable modifications" he may request are those necessary for him to meet "the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. 12131(2). 3
entity's services, programs or activities, or was otherwise discriminated against by the public entity; and (3) such exclusion. denial of benefits. or discrimination was by reason of his disability.