You are on page 1of 15
[…] fundamentally alter the nature ofthe service, program, or activity." 28 C.F.R. 35.130(7).
"Public entity" includes "any State or local government" and "any department, agency, special
purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government ...." 42 U.S.C.
12131(1).
2 Under Title II ofthe ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more ofthe major life activities of such
individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment." 28
C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or
psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental
illness, and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase major life activities
means functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. A "qualified individual with a
disability" is "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to
rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation