You are on page 1of 55
[…] The public defender's office has no significant operating revenues. Funds for operations are provided by the general fund and member shares if operating as a district.
Departmental Revenues.

Public Health (Chs. 43.70, 70.05, 70.08, 70.10, 70.12, 70.44, and 70.46 RCW)
"Public health" is defined in state law (RCW 43.70.575) to mean "activities that society does collectively to assure the conditions in which people can be healthy. This includes organized community efforts to prevent, identify, preempt, and counter threats to the public's health." According to RCW 43.70.580, "The primary responsibility of the public health system is to take those actions necessary to protect, promote, and improve the health of the population." The "public health

New Commissioner Handbook

system," as defined in RCW 43.70.575, is the state department of health, the state board of health, and local health jurisdictions.