You are on page 1of 55
[…] The board of commissioners establishes personnel positions and salaries, approves labor contracts and personnel policies, and approves the annual operating budget.
Relationship to the Board of Commissioners.

The public defender's office has no significant operating revenues. Funds for operations are provided by the general fund and member shares if operating as a district.
Departmental Revenues.

Public Health (Chs. 43.70, 70.05, 70.08, 70.10, 70.12, 70.44, and 70.46 RCW)
"Public health" is defined in state law (RCW 43.70.575) to mean "activities that society does collectively to assure the conditions in which people can be healthy. This includes organized community efforts to prevent, identify, preempt, and counter threats to the public's health." According to RCW 43.70.580, "The primary responsibility of the public health system is to take those actions necessary to protect, promote, and improve the health of the population." The "public health

New Commissioner Handbook

system," as defined in RCW 43.70.575, is the state department of health, the state board of health, and local health jurisdictions. Local health jurisdictions means "the local health agency, either county or multi-county, operated by local government, with oversight and direction from a local board of health, that provides public health services throughout a defined geographic area" (RCW 43.70.575).
Duties.

Each county has a significant role in overseeing and protecting the public health, through personal health services (such as disease control) and environmental health services (such as the regulating of restaurants).