1.

You have newly joined a developement team and your team member is developing a
report. He wants to put the validation for the vendor No. In which event he should put the
error message so that in case when wrong vendor is entered error message should appear
and focus the cursor on that field.
A. Start-of-selection
B. End-of-selection
C. At selection screen on field
D. Initialization
It boosted my confidence and the answer is : C . At selection screen on field.
2 . Business want to change the F1 help for the field for all Reports At what level you will
change So that it reflect for all place.
A. Domain
B. Data element
C. Change all table field
D. Code at selection screen on help-request in all the reports
As data element store the schematic information. It can be used and the idea of changing the
code of all reports with D option is useless .So the answer is : B Data element
3. which statement can be used to read a single record from the internal table.
A. Move it_tab to wa_taab with <i>.
B. Read table it_tab into wa_tab index <i>.
C. Move-corrosponding it_tab to it_taab1.
D. None of the above.
The answer is : B
4. Which one of these event will be triggered first when you execute the program ?
A. INITIALIZATION
B. LOAD-OF-PROGRAM
C. START-OF-SELECTION
D. END-OF-SELECTION
This one also does not take much time as loading of the program is the first thing which is done
and after that it will start looking into the code. So the answer is : LOAD-OF-PROGRAM
5. What is the valid combination among these for SAP R/3.
A. 2 –Application server and 1-data base server
B. 2-database server and 1- Application server
C. 2-Application server and 2-Database server
D. 3-Application Server and 2-Database server
The question is not that clear but As far as SAP is concern it believes in Central instance, So
answer is A.
6. There is one function group name AG which contains three function module FM1 ,FM2
and FMR .It also has one global variable Gl_val .FM1 and FM2 has a simple code of
adding 1 into that variable And FMR has the code of returning that global variable.
So what will be the output of falling code.
Report test_fungrp.
Data : gl_val type i.
Data : ret_val type i.
Call Function FM1.
Clear gl_val.
Call Function FM2.
Call function FMR importing GL_VAL = Ret_val.
Write : / Ret_val.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
HHhmmm…need to use little mind in this As function Group will have only one instance
through out the program run so only one copy of that global variable: Answer is : b.2
7. Which layer will be used to convert the OPEN SQL into the database specific query.
A. WORK Process
B. DATA BASE interface
C. ABAP interprter
D. None of the above
Answer is : B. Data base interface (that will be used to make SAP database independent)
8. You have 10 records into the internal table .you want to make use of loop statement to
loop through all the records which system variable can be used to find out the loop
iteration?
A. SY-INDEX
B. SY-DATUM (What a option !!!!!!!! )
C. SY-TABIX
D. None of thee above
SO ……Easy Right ??? Answer is C.: SY-TABIX
9. Can database view used to fetch the data from the database using SELECT Query?
A. True
B. False
Anser is : A. True
10. In Case of Webdynpro for ABAP how will you map context Attribute of view container
and component container?
A. Double click on that
B. Drag it to the another container’s context
C. Wirte the mapping path into context’s attribute
D. You cannot mape.
I know you want to kill me !!!!! but this question was there…Any way answer is clear it is B.
11. Which one of the following will contain user interface.
A. Model.
B. Component container
C. Window
D. View
Answer is : D.
12. Which are of those are GUI types in SAP.
A. HTML GUI
B. JAVA based GUI
C. Windows GUI
D. Web GUI
Hmm….Theory wins :: Answer Are : A,b,c.
13. Parameter id is assigned at what level?
A. Domain
B. Data element
C. Field level
D. None of the above
Answer is : B.
14. Which of these are correct statements for SELECT-OPTIONS and RANGES.
( There are 3 correct answers)
A. SELECT-OPTIONS will generate ranges internal table implicitly.
B. RANGES statement will generate ranges internal table explicitly.
C. The structure of the internal table generated by SELECT-OPTIONS and RANGES are the
same (contain SIGN,OPTIONS,LOW and HIGH)
D. The structure of the internal table generated by SELECT-OPTIONS and RANGES are
different.
Answer are : A,B,C
15. What is the format of the system date variable sy-datum?
A. YYYYMMDD
B. MMDDYY
C. YYMMDD
D. DDMMYYYY
I know it is pure theory question but what can be done: Answer is A.
16. What will be the output of the following code for the user has a date format as DD-MM-
YYYY? (Assume today’s date is 14
th
Feb 2010 !!!!!!! )
Report test_date.
Write : / sy-datum.
A. 2010-02-14
B. 20100214
C. 14-02-2010
D. 02-14-2010
Answer is : C.
Suddenly i went back to time when i was preparing for the exam…what will be the answer of
this question if I change the code as below::
Report test_date.
Data : lv_date like sy-datum.
Lv_date = sy-datum.
Write : / lv_date. “(Try it out ….. )
And what about if i use lv_date as char 8.(In this case answer is : 20100214)
17. You are working on a program which is updating the database now you want that if
something goes wrong you want that your code should be capable of reverting the changes
done in database, which statements can be used to achieve this?
(There are two correct options)
A. Commit Work.
B. Roll Back Work.
C. Message ‘Changes aborted’ Type ‘A’.
D. Message ‘Changes aborted’ type ‘I’.
Answers are : A,C.
18. you want to declare a variable which can be used out side class globally but no one
should be allowed to change that variable except the method of that class.how you can
achieve this ?
A. class class_name Definition.
Public section.
Data : gl_var type i.
Endclass.
B. class class_name Definition.
Proteced section.
Data : gl_var type i.
Endclass.
C. class class_name Definition.
Public section.
Data : gl_var type i hidden.
Endclass.
D. class class_name Definition.
Public section.
Data : gl_var type i read-only.
Endclass.
Answer Is : D.