Professional Documents
[…] Id.
at 385-86.
31
32 533 V.S. at 696. The government has implemented this aspect of Zadvydas through the promulgation of
regulations that interpret section 241(a) and provide for further detention with respect to certain aliens, including
Moreover, following the Zadvydas ruling, Congress expressly provided for detention
during removal proceedings and beyond the presumptive six-month period of aliens who have
been certified as endangering national security iftheir removal is unlikely in the reasonably
foreseeable future. Section 236A of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1226a, authorizes the detention of an
alien where it is certified that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the alien meets the
terrorist grounds of removal or is "engaged in any other activity that endangers the national
security of the United States." 33
It is important to note that Zadvydas and Martinez address detention of individuals in the
immigration removal context, and do not speak to the length of detention permissible for
Guantanamo detainees who may be relocated to the United States and held under the AUMF, as