You are on page 1of 176
[…] discard pile.

A. There is no structural error with, or harm resulting from, Special Prosecutor


Wade’s appointment as special prosecutor.

For reasons this Court has already explained in denying similar claims of error by

Defendant Chesebro, the motions’ allegation of structural error in the handling of Special

Prosecutor Wade’s oath of office misstates the requirements for special prosecutors. See

generally Oct. 6, 2023 Order on Defendant Chesebro’s Mot. to Dismiss Indictment for

Failure to Comply. O.C.G.A. § 45-3-7 requires that assistant district attorneys who are

undertaking deputized duties generally take the same oath as the District Attorney. See

O.C.G.A. § 45-3-7 (“Before proceeding to act, all deputies shall take the same oaths as

their principals take and the oaths shall be filed and entered on the minutes of the same

office with the same endorsement thereon”); Nave v. State, 171 Ga. App. 165, 166 (1984)

(holding that Assistant District Attorneys are considered “deputies” requiring the same

oath as the District Attorney). However, that requirement does not apply to Special