Professional Documents
[…] under Georgia law to act in the role of a public officer when he presented the instant case
to the SPGJ and GJ. Willis’ lack of authority to appoint him notwithstanding, Wade also
was not authorized under Georgia law to prosecute this matter because he and Willis failed
to comply with the statutes authorizing his appointment and oath of office. At the time
Wade appeared before the SPGJ, he was not a “duly authorized” special prosecutor because
he had no oath of office on file and was not under a valid employment contract with FCDA.
OCGA Sec. 45-3-8 (“[n]o officer or deputy required by law to take and file the oaths
prescribed in Code Section 45-3-1 shall enter upon the duties of his office without first
taking and filing the same in the proper office.”) Indeed, under Georgia law, Wade had
no more legal authority than any private member of the State Bar of Georgia to even be
present in the grand jury room, let alone serve as the grand jury’s legal advisor.
Wade, however, signed numerous subpoenas for the special purpose grand jury as