You are on page 1of 39
[…] One piece of evidence

that the State displayed was a slide presentation consisting of

nineteen photographs of Lieutenant Clayton and one video clip of

her speaking to the community. The presentation was set to

instrumental music. The trial court overruled a defense objection

- 21 -
to the music. We find that the trial court abused its discretion in

allowing the music to play but that the error was harmless.

Victim impact evidence is allowed once the prosecution has

offered evidence “of the existence of one or more aggravating factors

as described in subsection (6).” § 921.141(8), Fla. Stat. Victim

impact evidence must show “the victim’s uniqueness as an

individual human being and the resultant loss to the community’s

members by the victim’s death.” Id. In other words, victim impact

evidence must have some connection to the victim. Yet, as the

State admitted at oral argument, the music here had no association

with Lieutenant Clayton’s uniqueness as a human—it was simply

background music. Thus, allowing the irrelevant instrumental