PENNSYLVANIA: ‘COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] secret Grand Jury information through political back channels, her demands
that Beemer cease from cooperating with the Grand Jury investigation, her
threats to terminate employees for not following orders to challenge the Grand
Jury Investigation, and her baseless explanations trying to legitimize her
actions are all examples of her guilty conscience.
Crimes Committed By Kathleen G. Kane
‘The Criminal History Records Information Act? protects against the
dissemination of information generated during the course of an investigation.
«Investigative information” is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9102 as “Information
assembled as a result of the performance of an inquiry, formal or informal, into
a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include
modus operandi information.” Clearly, any Grand Jury investigation is a formal
inquiry into a criminal wrongdoing.* Dissemination of this material is permitted
in limited circumstances to other criminal justice agencies. However, the
Criminal History Records Information Act does not permit the dissemination of