You are on page 1of 47
[…] Crimes Committed By Kathleen G. Kane ‘The Criminal History Records Information Act? protects against the dissemination of information generated during the course of an investigation. «Investigative information” is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9102 as “Information assembled as a result of the performance of an inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information.” Clearly, any Grand Jury investigation is a formal inquiry into a criminal wrongdoing.* Dissemination of this material is permitted in limited circumstances to other criminal justice agencies.