You are on page 1of 47
[…] Pennsylvania Attorney General Kathleen G. Kane Kathleen G. Kane was elected to the position of Attorney General for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on November 6, 2012, and she was inaugurated as the 48" Attorney General of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania on January 15, 2013. On that date, Kane was administered the Oath of Office pursuant to Article VI § 3 of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania whereupon Kane swore to “support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth” and to “discharge the duties of [her] office with fidelity.” Kane then began her four year term as Attorney General.