Professional Documents
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiffs improperly apply the Cable Act to their planned
actions. Pointing to Michigan’s Uniform Video Services Local Franchise Act of 2006
(“Franchise Act”) M.C.L. § 484.3301 et seq., which became effective January 1, 2007,
Franchise Agreement”). Defendants say the only PEG requirement contained within the
Michigan Franchise Agreement is that “new video service providers provide the same
number of PEG channels as provided by the incumbent” before the effective date of the
Plaintiffs are correct. Further, M.C.L. § 484.3302(3)(h) requires that “[t]he uniform
video service local franchise agreement . . . include . . . a requirement that the provider
agrees to comply with all valid and enforceable federal and state statutes and
regulations.” And, contrary to Defendants’ position, the requirements of § 531 and other
federal statutory requirements, are not, “in addition to . . . the provisions of [the] uniform
video service local franchise agreement . . . .” By its terms, the Michigan Franchise