You are on page 1of 22
[…] applicable law is of the opinion and finds as follows.

The Utility Transfers Act, Chapter 5 of Title 56 of the Code, § 56-88 etseq., provides the

Commission's jurisdiction governing the transfer of control as proposed in the Petition in this

matter. Code § 56-54.5 H directs that the Commission "shall continue to enforce the Utility

Transfers Act (§ 56-88 et seq.) regarding competitive telephone companies."

As to retail service quality, the Commission exercises limited regulatory oversight over

the CenturyLink ILECs in accordance with § 56-54.5 A of the Code which provides:

The Commission may ensure competitive telephone companies


provide reasonably adequate retail voice service, including
rendering timely and accurate bills for service, by receiving
customer complaints and requiring the competitive telephone
company to reasonably address bona fide complaints as promptly
as is reasonably possible under the circumstances.

Each of the Century ILECs, Central Telephone and United Telephone, have taken the

statutory option to elect to be regulated as "competitive telephone companies" pursuant to

Chapter 2.1 of Title 56 of the Code, § 56-54.2 et seq., after meeting the standard set out in Code

11