Professional Documents
[…] Lawsuits against requesters are expressly prohibited. Section 552.324 of the TPIA
provides in part as follows:
(a) The only suit a governmental body may file seeking to withhold information from a
requestor is a suit that:
Page 12
(1) is filed in a Travis County district court against the attorney general in
accordance with Section 552.325; and
(2) seeks declaratory relief from compliance with a decision by the attorney
general issued under Subchapter G.
TEX. GOVT CODE 552.324(a) (emphasis added).
Section 552.325 of the TPIA provides in part as follows:
A governmental body, officer for public information, or other person or entity that files a
suit seeking to withhold information from a requestor may not file suit against the person
requesting the information. The requestor is entitled to intervene in the suit.
TEX. GOVT CODE 552.325(a) (emphasis added).
The policy behind this prohibition is plainly to prohibit retaliation and a chilling effect
against those who exercise their rights under the TPIA. See Lake Travis Independent School Dist.
v. Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d 244, 250 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.).
In Lovelace, the school district filed a lawsuit against parents the district contended had
simply made so many TPIA requests that their conduct was an abuse of process and a common
law nuisance. The parents filed a plea to the jurisdiction, contending that the express language of
the TPIA barred the districts lawsuit and deprived the trial court of jurisdiction. The trial court
and the Third Court of Appeals agreed with the parents:
[E]ven construing the pleadings in favor of the District, we are constrained to find that
the TPIA's prohibition against governmental bodies suing requestors of public
information in section 522.324 bars the District from bringing this suit.
Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d at 251. Similar considerations apply here.
The fact that the State Fair contends that is it not a governmental body does not change
the prohibition. Section 552.325(a) includes the following in the prohibition against suing
requestors: or other person or entity that files a suit seeking to withhold information from a
requestor may not file suit against the person requesting the information. TEX. GOVT CODE
Page 13
552.325(a) (emphasis added). In this manner, the TPIA encompasses the situation in which a
private entity seeks to withhold information from a requestor on the basis that that the entity
contends that it is not subject to the TPIA.
IV.