Professional Documents
[…] 9
Case 1:18-cv-24190-RS Document 632 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/22/2024 Page 10 of 19
Nor could he, given that part of Carollo’s “legislative responsibilities” includes complying
with Florida law that required him to abstain under such circumstances. See George v. City of
Cocoa, Fla., 78 F.3d 494, 496 (11th Cir. 1996) (quoting, inter alia, Op. Fla. Comm. Ethics 90-20
(1990)) (“A ‘special private gain’” requiring a municipal official to “abstain from voting” “refers
to a financial interest of the public official that is directly enhanced by the vote in question”). See
also Fla. Stat § 112.313 (“No public officer . . . shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her
official position . . . or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or
exemption for himself or herself”); Fla. Stat. § 112.3143 (“No . . . municipal, or other local public
officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special
private gain or loss”).
And Carollo’s assertion to this Court is even more indefensible in hindsight, since
Mr. DeGrandy later testified that the boundary lines for District 3 did not encompass the Morris
Lane Property until it became apparent that Carollo “owned a house in that area” and it “would