You are on page 1of 6
[…] bal lot, the Secretary can instruct the boards of elections, as it has on maury occasions previously,

to take the same steps they already take when a candidate withdraws from a race. See, e.g.,

Secretary of State Directive 2006-74 (instructing county boards of elections to remove Issue I

from the ballot, based oo court order af'tirming Secretary's ctecision not to certify the issue, by

posting a noticv at the polling place and cnclosin;.= a notiee with each absentee ballot, consistent

with R.C. '15 13.30(N:)). 1

' R.C. 3513.30(L) governs the process Cor boattis of election when a candidate on a primary ballot
withdraws, requiring thein to "post a notice at each polling place on the day of the primary eleetion" and to "enclose

2
It is not at all uncommon for the Secretary of State's office to instruct the boards to place

a candidate's natne ot• an issue on the ballot, pending final certification, when ballot placement is

uncertain at the time of ballot eertification.