Professional Documents
[…] the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth
the factual basis of the petition. It does not appear that the courts have considered whether that
provision could be used to force the appointment of a board of viewers where a condemnor has
been authorized to take property but has failed to file a timely declaration of taking.
18
ORDER
AND NOW, this 29th day of January, 2016, the order of the Court of
Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is hereby REVERSED.
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
DISSENTING OPINION
BY JUDGE LEAVITT
Section 302(e) states: The condemnor shall file within one year of the action authorizing the
declaration of taking a declaration of taking covering all properties included in the authorization
not otherwise acquired by the condemnor within this time. 26 Pa. C.S. 302(e).
Township of Heidelberg (Speicher Condemnation Appeal), 428 A.2d 282, 285 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1981). A strict construction of Section 302(e) requires that the one-year
deadline be construed as a mandatory provision.
Finally, I disagree with the majoritys adoption of PennDOTs public