Professional Documents
[…] attorneys’ fees associated with the delay in producing public records. Under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 132-9, a “party seeking disclosure of public records who substantially
prevails [shall] recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees if attributed to those public
- 33 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
(Emphasis added).
civil action under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, a person shall initiate
mediation pursuant to this section. Such mediation shall be initiated no later than
30 days from the filing of responsive pleadings with the clerk in the county where the
action is filed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(b). Specifically addressing the initiation
of mediation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.3E(c) provides: “[t]he party filing the request
for mediation shall mail a copy of the request [for mediation form] by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to each party to the dispute.” The statute further prescribes
the method for selecting the mediator and provides for the mediation procedure. N.C.
Here, the trial court found it had jurisdiction because “Plaintiffs requested
their claim,” and the trial court referenced paragraph 12 of Plaintiffs’ Second
- 34 -