Professional Documents
[…] The EMA is codified in Chapter 166A of our General Statutes. It grants our
governor the authority to declare a state of emergency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-
19.20(a) (2012). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.31(b)(2) (2019) enables municipalities and
from which people may travel or at which they may congregate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
insufficient to assure adequate protection for lives and property[.]” Defendant cites
to his statutorily granted authorities in, for example, Executive Order No. 118 which
Plaintiffs raise their claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.73, which
provides, in pertinent part, “Compensation for property shall be only if the property
emergency and this action was ordered by the Governor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-
19.73(b) (emphasis added). The trial court presumed Plaintiffs had a legally
- 12 -
N.C. BAR & TAVERN ASS’N V. COOPER
protected property interest and found that there was no evidentiary or legal basis to
otherwise used in coping with an emergency” under N.C. Gen.