You are on page 1of 20
[…] decision today is an endorsement of neither the new lump-sum rule nor the
absence of notice thereof. Instead, our authority is merely to determine whether
the pertinent provision of the regulations requires advance written notice to
individuals explaining the workings of the new lump-sum rule. As we have
explained, 45 CFR 206.10(a)(2)(i) (1987) simply does not provide the
specific mandate that respondent seeks.

18

Our decision, of course, means that the Department may recoup the
overpayment made to respondent.

The regulation at 45 CFR 206.10(a)(2)(i) (1987) refers only to "applicants,"


not to "recipients." The regulation at 45 CFR 206.10(a)(2)(ii) (1987) says:

"Procedures shall be adopted which are designed to assure that recipients make
timely and accurate reports of any change in circumstances which may affect
their eligibility or the amount of assistance." In the answer quoted in the text,
the Secretary seems to have read the two provisions to require that applicants
be informed about the lump-sum rule, and to require that recipients who were
not informed about the rule when they were applicants also be informed. While