You are on page 1of 45
[…] than the NAAQS. Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 346-347
(CADC 1979). Responding to litigation initiated by an environmental group,2
however, EPA issued regulations in 1974 requiring that SIPs include a PSD
program. Id., at 347, and n. 18 (citing 39 Fed. Reg. 42510 (1974)). Three years
later, Congress adopted the current PSD program. See S. Rep. No. 95-127, p.
11 (1977) (Congress itself has "a responsibility to delineate a policy for
protecting clean air").

The PSD program imposes on States a regime governing areas "designated


pursuant to [42 U.S.C. 7407] as attainment or unclassifiable." 7471.3 An
attainment area is one in which the air "meets the national primary or
secondary ambient air quality standard for [a regulated pollutant]." 7407(d)
(1)(A)(ii). Air in an unclassiflable area "cannot be classified on the basis of

available information as meeting or not meeting the national primary or


secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant." 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).
Northwest Alaska, the region this case concerns, is classified as an attainment
or unclassifiable area for nitrogen dioxide, 40 CFR 81.302 (2002), therefore,
the PSD program applies to emissions of that pollutant in the region. In 2002,