You are on page 1of 45
[…] necessarily "follows that EPA . . . must take the same procedural steps," of
filing suit in state court, as any other person or entity seeking to challenge the
issuance of a PSD permitPost, at 509. Interpreted otherwise, the dissent asserts,
the Act contains a "loophole" that allows an EPA "end run around the State's
process." Post, at 511. In designing the Act, however, Congress often gave EPA
a choice of enforcement measures. For example, EPA has three options to
address a failure to comply with new source requirements. Compare 42 U.S.C.
7413(a)(5)(A) (EPA may "issue an order prohibiting the construction or
modification of any major stationary source") with 7413(a)(5)(B) (EPA may
"issue an administrative penalty order") and 7413(a)(5)(C) (EPA may "bring
a civil action"). Other sections of the Act provide EPA with similar options.
See, e. g., 7413(a)(1)-(a)(3). Following the dissent's logic, EPA's authority