You are on page 1of 45
[…] include certain measures Congress specified "to assure that national ambient air
quality standards are achieved," 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(C). Among those
measures are permit provisions, 7475, basic to the administration of the
program involved in this case, CAA's "Prevention of Significant Deterioration
of Air Quality" (PSD) program.

The PSD requirements, enacted as part of 1977 amendments to the Act, Title I,
160 et seq., 91 Stat. 731, "are designed to ensure that the air quality in
attainment areas or areas that are already `clean' will not degrade," Belden,
supra, p. 43. See 42 U.S.C. 7470(1) (purpose of PSD program is to "protect
public health and welfare from any actual or potential adverse effect which in
[EPA's] judgment may reasonably be anticipate[d] to occur from air pollution .
. . notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of all national ambient air
quality standards"). Before 1977, no CAA provision specifically addressed
potential air quality deterioration in areas where pollutant levels were lower
than the NAAQS. Alabama Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.2d 323, 346-347
(CADC 1979). Responding to litigation initiated by an environmental group,2