Professional Documents
[…] available control technology for each pollutant subject to [CAA] regulation . . .
emitted from . . . [the] facility." 42 U.S.C. 7475(a)(4). As described in the
Act's definitional provisions, "best available control technology" (BACT)
means:
11
12
that represents the maximum reduction achievable for each regulated air
contaminant, taking into account energy, environmental and economic impacts,
and other costs." Ibid. Under the federal Act, a limited class of sources must
gain advance EPA approval for the BACT prescribed in the permit. 42 U.S.C.
7475(a)(8).
13
CAA also provides that a PSD permit may issue only if a source "will not
cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . maximum allowable
increase or maximum allowable concentration for any pollutant" or any
NAAQS. 7475(a)(3). Congress left to the Agency the determination of most
maximum allowable increases, or "increments," in pollutants. EPA regulations
have defined increments for nitrogen oxides. 40 CFR 51.166(c) (2002).