You are on page 1of 15
[…] any references

for a

never

prospective employer

from Lopez or Otero and that the uncorrected letter was never
disseminated.

His

claim to

have been

harmed by

receiving

false references is devoid of merit.


Similarly without
704

and 1106(a)

merit is Kagan's reliance

of the Bankruptcy

through incorporation of
shall . . .

administration

concerning

704, provides that "[t]he trustee

the

as is requested

704(7).

107,

Section 1106(a),

unless the court orders otherwise,

information

U.S.C.

Code.

on

estate

and

by a party

furnish such
the

estate's

in interest." 11

Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy

court shall . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous


or defamatory matter

contained in

a paper filed

in a

case

____________________
4.
The district court found that Otero, as the estate's
attorney, owed no duty to the employees of the estate.
Kagan, 149 B.R. at 273.
However, the district court did
_____
state that Lopez owed a duty to Kagan to act as a reasonable
employer. Id.