You are on page 1of 12
[…] We therefore
AFFIRM the district court.

Honorable John L. Kane, District Judge, United States District Court for the
District of Colorado, sitting by designation

All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended
and in effect as of the date of the decedent's death on September 17, 1981

At the time of decedent's death, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2033 provided that: "The value
of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the
interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2040(a)
provided in pertinent part: "The value of the gross estate shall include the value
of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants with right
of survivorship by the decedent and any other person ... in their joint names and
payable to either or the survivor."

26 U.S.C. Sec. 2056 provided:


(a) ALLOWANCE OF MARITAL DEDUCTION.--For purposes of the tax
imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall, except as limited
by subsections (b) [limitation in the case of life estate or other terminable