You are on page 1of 15
[…] We recognize that the Act does not permit interference with the employer's
normal exercise of its right to hire and fire employees. That the Board may
disagree with the employer's action is unimportant as long as the employer is
free from illegal motivations. See, e.g., McLane/Western, supra, 723 F.2d at
1459; NLRB v. First National Bank of Pueblo, 623 F.2d 686, 693-94 (10th
Cir.1980). Here, however, we are satisfied that there was sufficient record
evidence to support the Board's findings that the employer was unlawfully
motivated in carrying out the suspension and dismissal of Tate

Section 102.67(f) provides:


The parties may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to
request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating in any related
subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could
have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request for
review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's action which
shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any related subsequent unfair
labor practice proceeding.

29

C.F.R. Sec. 102.67(f) (1983)

10

In Dillon we recognized that 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.67(f) "bars litigation of an


issue determined in a representation hearing only when the subsequent hearing
is a 'related' proceeding," NLRB v. Dillon Stores, supra, 643 F.2d at 690, and