You are on page 1of 65
[…] had adopted the original plan a day late, that violation was not a basis for the
majority to invalidate the plan. __ Ohio St.3d __, 2022-Ohio-65, __ N.E.3d __, at
¶ 64, fn. 9.
{¶ 137} For these reasons, the Bennett petitioners’ objection asserting that
the revised General Assembly-district plan violates Article XI, Section 1(C) should
be rejected.
E. The Commission Concedes that There Are Isolated Violations
of Article XI, Section 3(D)(3)
{¶ 138} The only actionable claim that the General Assembly-district plan
is invalid is the Bennett petitioners’ objection that it violates Article XI, Section
3(D)(3). That provision states that “not more than one municipal corporation or
township may be split per representative district.” Article XI, Section 3(D)(3),
Ohio Constitution.
{¶ 139} The commission concedes that the General Assembly-district plan
splits multiple municipalities in four separate districts. The only relevant evidence
shows these violations to be minor and to impact only four districts. Revising the