You are on page 1of 17
[…] The statute clearly
addresses the removal of disabled children from classes or schools with
nondisabled children. It simply says nothing, expressly or by implication, about
removal of disabled children from neighborhood schools. In other words, while
it clearly commands schools to include or mainstream disabled children as
much as possible, it says nothing about where, within a school district, that
inclusion shall take place.

32

The Murrays next argue that two implementing regulations make express what
the statute merely implies. 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.552(a)(3) provides that "[t]he

educational placement of each child with a disability [shall be] as close as


possible to the child's home." 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.552(c) provides that state
agencies must ensure that "[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires
some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she
would attend if nondisabled." The Murrays assert that these two regulations
create a presumption that the LRE is in the neighborhood school.
33

We disagree. A natural and logical reading of these two regulations is that a


disabled child should be educated in the school he or she would attend if not