You are on page 1of 18
[…] any regulation made Pursuant thercto; or shall coules jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest dhciein, (e) Any tibal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise uf any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, bo given full force and cffict iu ic determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section. 1. ULS, Vode» Iitle 48> Chapter 4 » Subchapter IV » § 874 48 U.S. Code § 874 - Judicial process; officials to be citizens of United States; oath Current through Pub. L. 114-38. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.) © US Coue All judicial process shall run in the name of “United States of America, ss, the President of ihe: United States, and all penal or criminal prosecutions in the local courts shall be conducted in the ‘name and by the authority of “Ihe People of Puerto Rico.”