You are on page 1of 15
[…] contract between the Secretary and the owner ... shall provide that all
ownership, management, and maintenance responsibilities, including the
selection of tenants and the termination of tenancy, shall be assumed by the
owner (or approved by the Secretary, with which the owner may contract for
the performance of such responsibilities).
42 U.S.C. 1437f(e)(2).

Appellants do not contest on this appeal the trial court's ruling that the HUD
regulation is void for conflict with its implementing statute

The Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub.L.No.97-35, 326, 95 Stat. 357,


407 (amending 42 U.S.C. 1437f(d)(1)(B) (1978)) provides:
(e)(1) Section 8(d)(1)(B) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended
to read as follows:
"(B)(i) the lease between the tenant and the owner shall be for at least one year
or the term of such contract, whichever is shorter, and shall contain other terms
and conditions specified by the secretary; and
"(ii) the owner shall not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated
violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable
Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause;".
(2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to leases