You are on page 1of 13
[…] that Iceland Fisheries Bank [L]td. [the Bank], Reykjavik is the right and lawful
owner of the vessel Drangur, with all the equipment that accompanies, and is
supposed to accompany, the said vessel, in the vessel's present condition, with
the rights and obligations attached to the property.
All mortgages relating to the vessel shall be struck off the mortgage register.
This Bill of Sale should be legally validated to certify the rightful possession by
Iceland Fisheries Bank Ltd., Reykjavik, of this property.
Supp. R1-46-3 (emphasis supplied).

46 U.S.C.A. 10313 (1989) states in pertinent part:


(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of
wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or
within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a
seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period
permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to
one-third of the wages due the seaman.
(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section
without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days'
wages for each day payment is delayed.
....
(i) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the
United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of
this section.

A person providing necessaries to a vessel


***
(1) has a maritime lien on the vessel;
(2) may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien; and
(3) is not required to allege or prove in the action that credit was given to the
vessel.

46 U.S.C.A. 31342 (1989).


5

In this chapter-....