Professional Documents
[…] Zant, 724 F.2d 882 (11th
Cir.1984), notes that the retributive justification for capital punishment (id. at
889) are relevant for the sentencer's consideration, and that these are not the
only relevant issues for the jury to take into account. (Id. at 888 n. 5.) That
opinion would prevent "emotional and bombastic" discussion (id. at 889) of all
but the retributive justification for imposing the death penalty, that is, the
horribleness of the crime itself. We face, here no "emotional and bombastic"
argument on any matter but the crime itself
21
This section has been recodified as O.C.G.A. Sec. 17-10-30(b)(7). It singles out
murders "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that [they]
involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim."
22
In Davis v. Zant, 721 F.2d 1478 (11th Cir.1983) the panel reached (in dicta) the
same conclusion we adopt here. See 721 F.2d at 1488-1489. Although Davis
has now been vacated and slated for reconsideration en banc, we find no reason
to question the panel's opinion on this issue
23