You are on page 1of 13
[…] burdens of proof where no statutory guidance existed before. Energy Policy Act
of 1992, P.L. 102-486, 2902(d); see also Mackowiak v. University Nuclear
Systems, Inc., 735 F.2d 1159, 1164 (9th Cir.1984) (upholding similar
framework). Under the statutory framework, a complainant must first pass a
gatekeeper test before an inquiry may commence. The Secretary may
investigate only if the complainant succeeds in making a "prima facie showing"
that retaliation for protected activity "was a contributing factor in the
unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint." 42 U.S.C. 5851(b)(3)
(A). Then the investigation must go forward, unless the employer
"demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that it would have taken the
same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such behavior." 42 U.S.C.
5851(b)(3)(B).

21

Section 5851's reference to a "prima facie showing" has bred some confusion,
chiefly because the phrase evokes the sprawling body of general employment
discrimination law. See, e.g., Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 109