You are on page 1of 79
[…] false and counterfeit bank notes, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 480." The jury also
found that it was not an object of Schlei's conspiracy "[t]o utter and pass falsely
made, forged, and counterfeit Government of Japan Series 57 M-Bonds, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. 479."
111 Schlei was found not guilty of uttering or passing false, forged, and counterfeit
bonds, five counts of wire fraud, bank fraud, and engaging in a monetary
transaction involving unlawfully derived property. Schlei was found guilty of
securities fraud in violation of 15 U.S.C. 77q and 77x. The jury found
specially that "[Schlei] obtained money or property by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in
order to make the statements made in light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading."

B. Discussion
112 1. The Evidence Demonstrates that Schlei Affirmatively Misled Potential
Purchasers Regarding Material Facts
113 Schlei argues that the evidence presented to the jury is legally insufficient to
demonstrate that he committed fraud--an essential element of conspiracy to