Professional Documents
[…] hearing. If, at the final hearing,
Petitioner is able to present
sufficient evidence to demonstrate
that her agreed order is in the
children's best interest, no ad litem
will be necessary. If, on the other
hand, Petitioner is not able to
present sufficient evidence to
demonstrate this fact, the Court
will continue the hearing, deny
Petitioner's objection and wait for
the ad litem to finish his work.
Nevertheless, a home study is
routine in any case involving child
conservatorship, possession and
access, whether the parties are
represented by counsel or not.
Family Code section 107.051
provides for the appointment of a
social study into the circumstances
and condition of: "(1) a child who
is the subject of a suit or a party to
a suit; and (2) the home of any
person requesting conservatorship
of, possession of, or access to
child." [**15] By its terms,
section 107.021 does not apply to
social study appointments, and
section 107.051 contains no
requirement that the court give
consideration to the parties' ability
to pay fees or to other alternatives.
Therefore, the Court overrules
Petitioner's objection to the order