You are on page 1of 11
[…] attorneys, the court can be assured that the
necessary evidence will be presented.
However, in the absence of attorneys, the
court has no such assurance.
The trial court also expressed its concern that "some
parties deliberately conceal facts which bear directly on
these issues," that is, of the best interest of the children.
The trial court found "that it is in the minor children's
best interests for the court to have access to all of the
pertinent facts." The court thus directed the completion of
the social study as a means of achieving such. 8
8 In recognition of Section 107.021 of the Texas
Family Code's [**14] direction that it "tak[e] into
consideration the cost of available alternatives for
resolving issues without making an appointment,"
the trial court wrote:
Therefore, in considering
"available alternatives" under
section 107.021, the Court will
abate its order appointing an ad
litem and give Petitioner the

Page 8
292 S.W.3d 236, *242; 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5480, **14

opportunity
to
present
the
necessary evidence at a final