Professional Documents
[…] binding legal obligations upon this country to promote self-government and
other enumerated objectives. It is clear, however, that political development in
the territory is elementary and that it will be a considerable time before the trust
obligations are fulfilled and the trust terminated. Although the purpose of the
trust is to prepare for independence, the furtherance of that purpose will require
administration by the United States for an indefinite period in the future.
16
One other factor should be noted. By the venue provisions of the Act, 28
U.S.C.A. 1402(b), civil actions on a tort claim against the United States "* *
* may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or
wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." Since there is no district
court in the territory where an action may be brought, see 28 U.S. C.A.
1346(b), the practical effect is to restrict suits against the government for claims
arising in the trust territory to those prosecuted by residents of the United
States.
17