You are on page 1of 4
[…] and Miller was not premised solely on their corporate offices or ownership, but
was bottomed on their personal involvement in the firm's activities.
Accordingly, appellants' reliance on the cases from the Fifth Circuit is
misdirected and wholly unavailing.

10

This Court has not previously held individual corporate officers personally
liable for violations of the Rivers and Harbors Act. In examining the statutory
language and our precedents, however, we are drawn to the inescapable
conclusion that the activities of Pierce and Miller fall within the proscriptive
ambit of the Act. Section 16, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 411 (1982), provides that "[e]very
person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid,
abet, authorize, or instigate a violation" of the relevant section of the Act may
be held criminally liable. Pierce and Miller argue that Section 16, which refers
explicitly only to criminal sanctions, is wholly irrelevant. We disagree. Courts
have long allowed for the imposition of civil liability upon corporations for