You are on page 1of 46
[…] political, philosophical or other topics which are not related to the curriculum, and
wherein the School District or its employees will not be involved in any way in
sponsorship of such meeting or discussion.

112 In recognition of the fact that students have and should have interests in matters
beyond the school's curriculum, a forty-five minute afternoon period has been
set aside so that any students who are so inclined may voluntarily gather to
discuss extra-curricular topics among themselves. Religion is included as such a
topic in response to the Equal Access Act, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 4071, which prohibits
any school that makes facilities available to noncurriculum related student
groups from excluding any group "on the basis of the religious, political,
philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings." 20 U.S.C. Sec.
4071(a). Contrary to the impression left by the court's opinion, the regulations
provide that (1) such meetings may only be initiated by students, (2) the
direction and control of the forum and content of the meetings must remain