You are on page 1of 11
[…] to be certified to the Board and that he or she has the right to make
representation before the Board, including the making of a request for oral
argument and the submission of a brief.... The case shall be certified and
forwarded to the Board by the Service office or Office of the Immigration
Judge having administrative jurisdiction over the case upon receipt of the brief,
or upon the expiration of the time within which the brief may be submitted, or
upon receipt of a written waiver of the right to submit a brief.

19

Section 3.1(c) provides that "[t]he Commissioner, or any other duly authorized
officer of the Service, any Immigration Judge, or the Board may ... require
certification ... to the Board [of cases arising under the Board's appellate
jurisdiction]."

20

The INS argues that Waldron's claim under 3.7 is without merit because that
provision only applies to cases in which no appeal has been taken and the time