You are on page 1of 6
[…] application of the estoppel doctrine inequitable. We find it quite clear that no
such situation is presented by this case, and conclude that the district court
correctly applied the Blonder-Tongue rule.

20

Affirmed.

In relevant part, 35 U.S.C. Sec. 102(b) provides:

"A person shall be entitled to a patent unless(b) the invention was patented in or described in a printed publication in this or
a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year
prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States."
2

35 U.S.C. Sec. 120 provides:


"An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by
the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed
in the United States by the same inventor shall have the same effect, as to such
invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the
patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first
application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing
date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific
reference to the earlier filed application."

Mr. Justice White noted in Blonder-Tongue that many "nontechnical" patent


issues-among which Sec. 120 questions are presumably included-"are more
often than not no more difficult than those encountered in the usual nonpatent