You are on page 1of 48
[…] of the Board in refusing to defer will be overturned only if the Board has abused
its discretion.8 Hawaiian Hauling Service, Ltd. v. NLRB, 545 F.2d 674, 676
(9th Cir.), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 965, 97 S.Ct. 2921, 53 L.Ed.2d 1061 (1976);
NLRB v. Horn & Hardart Co., 439 F.2d 674, 679 (2d Cir. 1971).9

11

We turn now to the merits of the Board's order. The Spielberg doctrine evolved
as a means of accommodating the national policy in favor of the private
resolution of labor disputes through consensual arbitration.10 That policy finds
expression in Section 203(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 173(d) (1976), which
declares: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising
over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining
agreement." As more fully explained in International Harvester Co., 138
N.L.R.B. 923 (1962), the source of the Board's deferral policy is rooted in both
congressional and Supreme Court pronouncements.

12

The Act, as has repeatedly been stated, is primarily designed to promote