You are on page 1of 11
[…] possession . . . The evidence of their existence before the search was adequate
and the testimony of the officers to that effect would not perish from the delay
of getting a warrant.
333 U.S. at 15, 68 S.Ct. at 369.

Vale is read the same way in Note, Police Practices and the Threatened
Destruction of Tangible Evidence, 84 Harv.L.Rev. 1465, 1468 (1971)

It might be noted that the agents could have seized the contraband and arrested
Agnes at the airport, when he picked up the statue. No warrant would have
been necessary at that time

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3109 provides:


The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or
any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

You might also like