Professional Documents
[…] a vessel over navigable waters; casing is an integral part of drilling, which is
the primary purpose of the vessel; and Demette's principal work was as a
welder performing casing work; and Demette was performing casing services at
the time of the accident. Thus, all six factors point to the same conclusion: the
contract and the injury that invoked it were maritime in nature.
C. Status Test
50
Having concluded that the OCSLA applies, but does not incorporate state law,
the only remaining issue under the OCSLA is whether the LHWCA applies to
Demette by virtue of section 1333(b) of the OCSLA. It does. Demette was
injured while doing casing work. Casing work is the model case of injuries
"occurring as a result of operations conducted on the [OCS] for the purpose of
exploring for, developing, removing, or transporting by pipeline the natural
resources ... of the [OCS]." 40
51
We thus conclude that the injury occurred on an OCSLA situs, that Louisiana
law does not apply, and that the LHWCA applies to this case by virtue of
section 1333(b). We now address the consequences of our conclusion that
section 1333(b) applies the LHWCA to this case.
IV