You are on page 1of 13
[…] such doubt.
257 A.2d at 776
8

Recent decisions of the Court make clear that the affidavit must recite the
underlying circumstances that support its factual conclusions, as well as those
which support its legal conclusions. See Spinelli v. United States, 393 U.S. 410,
413, 89 S.Ct. 584, 21 L.Ed.2d 637 (1969); Aguilar v. Texas, 378 U.S. 108, 114,
84 S.Ct. 1509, 12 L.Ed.2d 723 (1964)

See note 2 to the majority opinion

10

357 U.S. at 486-487, 78 S.Ct. at 1250

11

See Grano v. State, 257 A.2d 768, 772-777 (Del.Super.1969)

12

The federal interstate extradition statute, 18 U.S.C. 3182 (1964), provides in


relevant part:
Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person
as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or
Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment
found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory,
charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other
crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or
Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority
of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him
to be arrested and secured * * * shall cause the fugitive to be delivered * * *.
This statute implements article 4, section 2, clause, 2, of the Constitution,
which provides:

A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall
flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the
executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be
removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime.
13

See also State v. Booth, 134 Mont. 235, 328 P.2d 1104, 1109 (Mont.1958);
Woods v. State, 264 Ala. 315, 87 So.2d 633, 638 (1956); Gulley v. Apple, 213