You are on page 1of 17
[…] 25

In this case, the relevant liability of the controlled person for the purpose of
defining the control person's joint and several liability under 20(a) is the
controlled person's obligation to pay some amount to a creditor when that claim
for payment arises under the securities laws.12 Given the uncontested facts of
this case, we hold that Barclay was liable to the SEC within the meaning of
20(a) for a debt in the amount of the unpaid penalty. On this issue, we take
note of the definitions of "debt" and "debtor" in the Federal Debt Collection
Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. 3001 et seq. That Act defines a "debt" to the
United States in part as "an amount that is owing to the United States on
account of a . . . penalty. . . ." 28 U.S.C. 3002(3)(B). A "debtor" in turn is a
"person who is liable for a debt or against whom there is a claim for a debt." 28
U.S.C. 3002(4).

26

Although these definitions do not appear in the Exchange Act, we find them
instructive on the general relationship between unpaid penalties and the liability
of persons to the United States and its agencies. In accordance with these