You are on page 1of 11
[…] advances to proceed with his work. While such advances may point to the
owner's employer status, they are not determinative in the face of contrary
circumstances.

18

Therefore, based on the particular facts in this case, this court agrees with the
district court's ruling that Malcolm was not an employer of the farmworkers
within the meaning of Sec. 1802(2) and (5), and thus not liable for the workers'
employer-related AWPA claims.

III.
19

The workers also appeal the adverse ruling by the district court that Malcolm
complied with the requirements in Sec. 1842. 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1842 provides in
part that "[n]o person shall utilize the services of a farm labor contractor ...
unless the person first takes reasonable steps to determine that the farm labor
contractor possesses a certificate of registration which is valid and which
authorizes the activity for which the contractor is utilized."

20

Blanding showed Malcolm a valid certificate that authorized him to house and
transport migrant farmworkers. On the front of the certificate were boxes
containing checks, indicating authorization for the general activities of housing
and transportation.