You are on page 1of 37
[…] in question occurred at trial, on appeal, or on state collateral attack."
Edwards v. Carpenter, 529 U.S. 446, 451 (2000)(internal citation and
quotation marks omitted). In addition to showing "due regard for
States finality and comity interests," Dretke v. Haley, ___ U.S. ___,
124 S.Ct. 1847, 1852 (2004), the procedural default doctrines cause
and prejudice standard, by allowing federal courts to consider certain
procedurally defaulted claims, also serves to ensure "that fundamental fairness [remains] the central concern of the writ of habeas cor4

Section 15A-1420(b)(1) provides that "[a] motion for appropriate


relief after the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other
documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts
which are not ascertainable from the records and any transcripts of the
case or which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the
motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1420(b)(1).

16

RICHMOND v. POLK

pus." Id. (quoting Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 697


(1984)). Thus, to further ensure "that fundamental fairness [remains]
the central concern of the writ of habeas corpus," id., the Supreme