Professional Documents
[…] 3
Although we affirm the judgment of the court below, we disavow the district
court's dictum that the 30-day time limit in Section 7703(b)(2) is jurisdictional.
See note 2, supra
The Ninth Circuit has subsequently hinted that it might interpret Section
7703(b)(2) differently if presented with the question anew. See Valenzuela v.
Kraft, Inc., 815 F.2d 570 (9th Cir.1987), modifying 801 F.2d 1170 (9th
Cir.1986)
Nor have we found any circuit decision interpreting the virtually identical 30day filing deadline in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7703(b)(1) as equivalent to a statute of
limitations that may be equitably tolled or waived under appropriate
circumstances. Section 7703(b)(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of law, any petition for review must be filed within 30 days after the
date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the Board."
Four circuits and the federal Claims Court have held that 7703(b)(1)'s deadline
is jurisdictional. See Lewis v. IRS, 691 F.2d 858, 859 (8th Cir.1982); Boehm v.
Foster, 670 F.2d 111, 113 (9th Cir.1982) (per curiam ); Devine v. White, 697
F.2d 421, 429 (D.C.Cir.1983); Monzo v.